To home page Classifieds Search the site Have your say in forums Chat Weather information
Marketplace  |   Services  |   Contact Us  |   Community  |   Arts & Entertainment  |   Local Guides
graphic header for Caller.com

 

Local Sports
| News | Sports | Business | Opinions | Columns | Entertainment |
| Science/Technology| Weather | Archives | E-mail Us |



Sunday, October 31, 1999

South Texas Bests


 

The following is a list of the top-single-game high school performances in Week 10 in the Caller-Times circulation area. Statistics are supplied by coaches, correspondents and Caller-Times staff writers:
  
   INDIVIDUAL
   Rushing Yards
   Player, School (Opponent, date) Att-Yds
   1. Spencer Chaisson, Beeville (S.A. Mem., 10-29) 24-231
   2. Jacob DeLeon, Kenedy (Skidmore-Tynan, 10-29) 19-229
   3. Marcus Charles, Sinton (Aransas Pass, 10-29) 12-228
   4. Randy Key, Rockport-Fulton (Kingsville, 10-29) 18-220
   5. Dexter Rhines, Miller (Moody, 10-29) 22-208
   6. Jason Foley, Karnes City (Three Rivers, 10-29) 23-177
   7. Clint Pargamann, Mathis (Falfurrias, 10-29) 6-174
   8. Ruben Bonilla, Ray (Victoria Stroman, 10-29) 22-166
   9. Paul Gilmore, Moody (Miller, 10-29) 12-160
   10. J.P. Pruneda, Alice (Tuloso-Midway, 10-29) 5-152
  
   Passing Yards
   Player, School (Opponent, date) C-A-I-Yds
   1. Dustin Janak, King (Wharton, 10-29) 11-27-2-213
   2. Dusty Stewart, Beeville (S.A. Mem., 10-29) 6-13-1-200
   3. Zack Edwards, Refugio (Woodsboro, 10-29) 4-5-0-192
   4. Cody McCarty, Bishop (O. Grove, 10-29) 9-16-1-184
   5. Jesse Salazar, West Oso (Taft, 10-29) 9-16-1-177
   6. Justin Perez, Agua Dulce (Runge, 10-29) 15-26-2-170
   7. J.P. Pruneda, Alice (Tuloso-Midway, 10-29) 6-7-1-159
   8. Colby Bynum, F.Bluff (Robstown, 10-29) 7-15-0-146
   8. Matt Moeller, Vic. Stroman (Ray, 10-29) 14-27-1-146
   10. A.J. Watts, Ingleside (Odem, 10-29) 13-21-2-143
   10. David Esquivel, Kingsville (R-Fulton, 10-29) 9-23-2-143
  
   Receiving Yards
   Player, School (Opponent, date) Rec.-Yds
   1. Bobby Rios, Bishop (O. Grove, 10-29) 7-149
   2. Alex Boyd, Refugio (Woodsboro, 10-29) 2-141
   3. Spencer Chaisson, Beeville (S.A. Mem., 10-29) 3-131
   4. Dontrell Kelley, King (Wharton, 10-29) 2-124
   5. Robert Manrique, Agua Dulce (Runge, 10-29) 8-120
   6. Daniel Baker, Flour Bluff (Robstown, 10-29) 5-98
   7. David Kuti, Kingsville (R-Fulton, 10-29) 3-95
   8. Justin Kinnamon, Pettus (Bruin, 10-29) 2-79
   9. Josh Shoemaker, Orange Grove (Bishop, 10-29) 2-78
   10. Jared McLaurin, Vic. Stroman (Ray, 10-29) 6-77
   10. Kenneth Knowlton, Mathis (Falfurrias, 10-29) 2-77
  
   Longest TD Run
   Player, School (Opponent, date) Yds
   1. Mike Favela, Tuloso-Midway (Alice, 10-29) 80
   2. Marcus Charles, Sinton (Aransas Pass, 10-29) 79
   3. Clint Pargamann, Mathis (Falfurrias, 10-29) 78
   4. Pargamann, Mathis (Falfurrias, 10-29) 76
   5. J.P. Pruneda, Alice (Tuloso-Midway, 10-29) 75
   6. Dexter Rhines, Miller (Moody, 10-29) 74
   7. Clint Miller, Calallen (Gregory-Portland, 10-29) 67
   7. J.P. Pruneda, Alice (Tuloso-Midway, 10-29) 67
   9. Jason Palacios, Premont (Ben Bolt, 10-29) 65
   10. Spencer Chaisson, Beeville (S.A. Memorial, 10-29) 63
  
   Longest TD Pass
   QB-Receiver, School (Opponent, date) Yds
   1. Z.Edwards-A.Boyd, Refugio (Woodsboro, 10-29) 82
   2. D.Stewart-S.Chaisson, Beeville (S.A. Mem., 10-29) 80
   3. D.Janak-D.Kelley, King (Wharton, 10-29) 76
   3. J.Salazar.L.Anthony, West Oso (Taft, 10-29) 76
   5. M.Helford-J.Kinnamon, Pettus (Bruin, 10-29) 71
   6. J.P.Pruneda-M.Garza, Alice (Tuloso-Midway, 10-29) 61
   7. Z.Edwards-A.Boyd, Refugio (Woodsboro, 10-29) 59
   8. D.Yeary-R.Lopez, Odem (Ingleside, 10-29) 55
   9. T.Shoemake-J.Shoemaker, O.Grove (Bishop, 10-29) 53
   10. C.McCarty-B.Rios, Bishop (O.Grove, 10-29) 50
  
   TD/Kickoff/Punt Return
   Player, School (Opponent, date) Yds
   1. Ray Lopez, Odem (Ingleside, 10-29) 90k
   2. Ben Franco, Benavides (Freer, 10-29) 80k
   3. Lee Salinas, Freer (Benavides, 10-29) 74k
   4. Gabriel Carrera, Freer (Benavides, 10-29) 51p
  
   TD/Interception/Fumble Return
   Player, School (Opponent, date) Yds
   1. Ray Lopez, Odem (Ingleside, 10-29) 65i
   2. Stony Mahar, Three Rivers (Karnes City, 10-29) 55f
   3. Daniel Crisp, Freer (Benavides, 10-29) 44f
   3. Ray King, Refugio (Woodsboro, 10-29) 30f
  
   Longest Field Goal
   Player, School (Opponent, date) Yds
   1. Xavier Amador, Ben Bolt (Premont, 10-29) 39
   2. Secky Leal, Freer (Benavides, 10-29) 34
   3. Ed Esqueda, Carroll (Victoria, 10-29) 27
   4. Austin Kremers, Beeville (S.A. Memorial, 10-29) 24
   5. Anthony Guerra, Refugio (Woodsboro, 10-29) 22
   5. B.R. Moreno, Mathis (Falfurrias, 10-29) 22
   5. Kyle Pfister, Rockport-Fulton (Kingsville, 10-29) 22
  
   TEAM
   Total Yards
   School (Opponent, date) Yds
   1. Beeville (S.A. Memorial, 10-29) 544
   2. Mathis (Falfurrias, 10-29) 519
   3. Ray (Victoria Stroman, 10-29) 517
   4. West Oso (Taft, 10-29) 511
   5. Alice (Tuloso-Midway, 10-29) 504
   6. Refugio (Woodsboro, 10-29) 488
   7. Rockport-Fulton (Kingsville, 10-29) 408
   8. Calallen (Gregory-Portland, 10-29) 385
   9. Pettus (Bruin, 10-29) 351
   10. Moody (Miller, 10-29) 350
  
   Rushing Yards
   School (Opponent, date) Yds
   1. Ray (Victoria Stroman, 10-29) 465
   2. Mathis (Falfurrias, 10-29) 414
   3. Rockport-Fulton (Kingsville, 10-29) 384
   4. Alice (Tuloso-Midway, 10-29) 345
   5. Beeville (S.A. Memorial, 10-29) 344
   6. West Oso (Taft, 10-29) 334
   7. Calallen (Gregory-Portland, 10-29) 324
   8. Runge (Agua Dulce, 10-29) 306
   9. Refugio (Woodsboro, 10-29) 296
   10. Kenedy (Skidmore-Tynan, 10-29) 292
  
   Passing Yards
   School (Opponent, date) C-A-I-Yds
   1. King (Wharton, 10-29) 11-27-2-213
   2. Beeville (S.A. Memorial, 10-29) 6-13-1-200
   3. Refugio (Woodsboro, 10-29) 4-6-0-192
   4. Bishop (O. Grove, 10-29) 9-16-1-184
   5. West Oso (Taft, 10-29) 9-16-1-177
   6. Justin Perez, Agua Dulce (Runge, 10-29) 15-26-2-170
   7. Alice (Tuloso-Midway, 10-29) 6-7-1-159
   8. Orange Grove, (Bishop, 10-29) 7-11-0-154
   9. Flour Bluff (Robstown, 10-29) 7-15-0-146
   9. Victoria Stroman (Ray, 10-29) 14-27-1-146
  
   Fewest Yards Allowed
   School (Opponent, date) Yds
   1. West Oso (Taft, 10-29) 30
   2. Freer (Benavides, 10-29) 67
   3. Beeville (S.A. Memorial, 10-29) 90
   4. Refugio (Woodsboro, 10-29) 97
   5. Flour Bluff (Robstown, 10-29) 111
  
  




Information is compiled from Caller-Times correspondent and staff reports. Call 886-3614 or (800) 827-3614 to update.

| Talk about this story | Next Story | Home |
[ Printer-friendly version ]
[ Subscribe to newspaper ]
SEND THIS PAGE TO A FRIEND
All fields optional except "Friend's e-mail"
Friend's e-mail:
Your e-mail:
Your name:
This page is about:
Scripps logo
  © 1999 Caller-Times Publishing Company, a Scripps Howard newspaper. All rights reserved.
spacer spacer

 









Search our site